The Abigail of 1635

  ABIGAIL of London, Richard Hackwell, Master. She listed passengers for New England from June 4 until July 24, and sailed from Plymouth, as her last port of departure, about August 1, with two hundred and twenty persons aboard and many cattle. She arrived at Boston about October 8, infected with smallpox. Among those coming in this ship, but not listed, were Sir Henry Vane, son and heir of Sir Henry Vane, Comptroller of the King's Household, traveling incognito; the Reverend Hugh Peter, pastor of the English Church at Rotterdam, and the Reverend John Wilson, who was returning to Boston, with his wife, her first appearance in New England.
 

The AbigailPassenger List

 
 ROBERT MEARES, 43, husbandman, Boston
Mrs. Elizabeth Meares, 30
Samuel Meares, 6
John Meares

THOMAS BUTTOLPH, 32, glover, Boston
Mrs. Anne Buttolph, 24

RALPH MASON, 35, carpenter, of Saint Olave's, Southwark, Boston
Mrs. Anne Mason, 35
Richard Mason, 5
Samuel Mason, 3
Susan Mason, 1

JOHN WINTHROP, 27
Mrs. Elizabeth Winthrop, 19
Deane Winthrop, 11
Matthew Abdy, 15, fisherman, Boston
Edward Belcher, 8, Boston
Elizabeth Epps, 13
Mary Lyne, 6

GEORGE BURDEN, 24, tanner, Boston

EDWARD RAINSFORD, 26, merchant, Boston

NATHANIEL TILLEY, 32, of Little Minories, London, Boston
WILLIAM TILLEY, 28, of Little Minories, London, Boston

RALPH ROOT, 50, Boston
Mary Root, 15

ROBERT SHARPE, 20, Braintree

RALPH SHEPHERD, 29, tailor, Dedham
Mrs. Thanks Shepherd, 23
Sarah Shepherd, 3

JOHN HOUGHTON, 4 (sic.) of Eaton Bray, county Dedham, Bedford

EDWARD WHITE, 42, of Cranbrook, county Dorchester, Kent
Mrs. Martha White, 39
Martha White, 10
Mary White, 8

JOSEPH FLUDD, 45, baker, Dorchester
Mrs. Jane Fludd, 35
Elizabeth Fludd,  9
Obadiah Fludd, 4
Joseph Fludd, 1/2

EDMOND MUNNINGS, 40, of Denge, county Essex, Dorchester
Mrs. Mary Munnings, 30
Mary Munnings, 9
Anna Munnings, 6
Mahalaleel Munnings, 3

THOMAS JONES, 40, Dorchester
Mrs. Ellen Jones, 36
Isaac Jones, 8
Hester Jones, 6
Thomas Jones, 3
Sarah Jones, 1/4

HENRY BULLOCK, 40, of Saint Lawrence, County Essex, Charlestown
Mrs. Susan Bullock, 42
Henry Bullock, 8
Mary Bullock, 6
Thomas Bullock, 2

THOMAS KNOWER, 33, of London, clothier, Charlestown
Sarah Knower, 7

NOEL KNOWER, 29, of London, Charlestown

PHILIP DRINKER, 39, potter, Charlestown
Mrs. Elizabeth Drinker, 32
Edward Drinker, 12
John Drinker, 8

GEORGE HEPBORNE, 43, glover of Southwark, County Surrey, Charlestown
Mrs. Anne Hepborne, 46
Rebecca Hepborne, 10
Anna Hepborne, 4
JOSEPH BOREBANK, 24, servant
Joan Jordan, 16, servant

WILLIAM FULLER, 25, Ipswich
Joseph Fuller, 15
Robert Whitman, 20, of Little Minories, London, Ipswich
John West, 11, Ipswich
John Emerson, 20, Scituate

RICHARD CARR, 29, Salisbury

Hugh BURT, 35 of Dorking, county Surrey, Lynn
Mrs. Anne Burt, 32
Hugh Burt, 15
Edward Burt, 8
William Bassett, 9, son of Mrs. Burt by a previous marriage

EDWARD IRESON, 32, perhaps from Buckenham, county Norfolk, Lynn
Mrs. Elizabeth Ireson, 27

HENRY COLLINS, 29, starchmaker, certified at Stepney, Lynn
Mrs. Anne Collins, 30
Henry Collins, 5
John Collins, 3
Margery Collins, 1

DENNIS GEERE, 30, certified by the minister of Lynn Islesworth, county Middlesex, but came from Oving-dean, county Sussex
Mrs. Elizabeth Geere, 22
Elizabeth Geere, 3
Sarah Geere, 2
Elizabeth Tusolie, 55
Anne Pankhurst, 16, cousin of Geere
Constance Woods, 12
Thomas Brane, 40, servant
Thomas Launder, 22, servant

EDMUND FREEMAN, 34, Gentleman of Pulborough, county Sussex, Lynn
Mrs. Elizabeth Freeman, 35
Alice Freeman, 17
Edward Freeman, 15
Elizabeth Freeman, 12
John Freeman, 8

WILLIAM ALMY, 34, of South Kilworth, county Leicester, Lynn
Mrs. Audrey Almy, 32
Agnes Almy, 8
Christopher Almy, 3

CHRISTOPHER FOSTER, 32, husbandman of Ewell, county Surrey, Lynn
Mrs. Frances Foster, 25
Rebecca Foster, 5
Nathaniel Foster, 2
Joseph Foster, 1
Alice Stevens, 22, (probably sister of Mrs. Foster)
Thomas Stevens, 12

JOHN DEACON, 28, blacksmith, Lynn
Mrs. Alice Deacon, 30

HUGH ALLEY, 27, certified at Stepney, Lynn

JOSHUA GRIFFITH, 25, certified from Stepney, Lynn
Richard Woodman, 9, Lynn

RALPH WALLIS, 40, husbandman, Malden
George Wallis, 15

JOHN ALLEN, 30, of Haverhill, Suffolk, Plymouth
Mrs. Anne Allen, 30
Ezra Covell, 15

RICHARD ADAMS, 29, shoemaker of Northampton, county Northants, Salem
      Mrs. Susan Adams, 26
Henry Sumner, 15, certified from Northampton, Woburn
Elizabeth Sumner, 18

JOHN HARBERT, 23, shoemaker of Northampton, county Northants, Salem
RICHARD GRAVES, 23, Salem
John Cooke, 17, Salem
Robert Driver, 8, (sic.) probably 43, tailor, Salem
John Mere, 3 mo.

JOHN FREEMAN, 35, Sudbury
Mrs. Mary Freeman, 30
John Freeman, 9
Cicely Freeman, 4

JASPER ARNOLD, 40, certified from Shoreditch, London
Mrs. Anne Arnold, 39

WILLIAM POTTER, 27, husbandman, Watertown
Mrs. Frances Potter, 26
Joseph Potter, 1/2

JOHN ROOKMAN, 45
Mrs. Elizabeth Rookman, 31
John Rookman, 9

JOHN COKE, 27

EDWARD FOUNTAIN, 28

JOHN Fox, 35
Richard Fox, 15

THOMAS FREEMAN, 24

WALTER GUTSALL, 23

JOHN HOLLIOCK, 28

CHARLES JONES, 21, certified from Little Minories, London
John Jones 15

WILLIAM KING, 28

WILLIAM MARSHALL, 40

GEORGE RUM (?), 25

JOSEPH STANLEY, 34

JOSEPH TERRY, 32

George Drewry, 19, of East Grinstead, Sussex
James Dodd, 16
Thomas Goad, 15
Peter Kettell, 10
 Edward Martin, 19
William Paine, 15
John Paine, 14
John Stroud, 15
Thomas Thompson, 18
William Yates, 14
Agnes Alcock, 18
Lydia Browne, certified from Little Minories, London
Ruth Bushell, 23
Margaret Devotion, 9
Elizabeth Ellis, 16
Elizabeth Harding, 12, certified from Little Minories, London
Susan Hathaway, 34
Elinor Hillman, 33
Mary Jones, 30
Rebecca Price, 14
Margaret Tucker, 23
Joan Wall, 19
Anne Williams, 10